Privacy Policy
 

Red Horse Foundation Ltd (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Red Horse Foundation Ltd”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information which we may collect through the Red Horse Foundation website (the “Website”).

1. Contact details
 

Name: Red Horse Foundation 

Address: Red Horse Foundation, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL5 2EF

Phone Number: 07963 863453

E-mail: enquiries@redhorsefoundation.org

If you have any queries in relation to our Cookies or Privacy Policy, please contact us at enquiries@redhorsefoundation.org

2. Introduction
2.1 We are registered under, and process personal data in accordance with, the Data Protection Act 1998.
2.2 This Website contains links to other websites and social media. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Website.
2.3 If we change our Privacy Policy we will place notices on the Website and post the changes on this page. If you are not happy with any changes to the Privacy Policy we must ask that you stop using the Website.

3. Personal Information Collected
3.1 It may be necessary for us to collect personal information from you. The types of information collected by us will vary depending on your use of the Website, as described below.

3.2 Contact forms require the collection of your personal data to enable us to respond to your inquiry. This includes your Name, Phone Number and Email address. By consenting to our collecting this data, you are agreeing to our holding this from the date of our exchange. If you wish to  have visibility of this data or for it to be deleted, please contact us at enquiries@redhorsefoundation.org.
3.3 Open Days, Courses, Workshops or Events Registration: To register as a delegate for an event you must complete a registration form for the specific event online. During registration you are required to give your contact information (name, address, telephone number and email address and payment details. This information enables us to process your enrolment for the event or seminar you have chosen and contact you about the events in which you have registered or expressed an interest. You may also be requested to provide certain demographic information (such as company name and position). Provision of such information enables us to provide you with a more personalized experience on our Website.
3.4 Job Applications: To apply for a position with Red Horse Foundation you are required to give your contact information (name, address, email address and telephone number). This will trigger an email from us to you inviting you to send your curriculum vitae. Any information you send us for the purpose of a job application will be treated by us with the greatest care and for that purpose only.

4. Use of Personal Information
4.1 This information will only be used: for the purpose for which you have provided it and to perform services that you have requested; to communicate with you about your use of the Website and/or changes to the Website; to send you newsletters and updates which you request or which we believe may be of interest to you. If you choose to allow us (by opting-in on the Website), we may also use your information for marketing purposes and to send you e-mails informing you of other company’s services and products.
4.2 If necessary, we may pass your information between our offices. Our offices are listed on this Website and the list is updated as appropriate. We employ the services of a third party to help us in certain areas, such as our website platform (WIX.com). This third party holds your information in the system. However, at all times Red Horse Foundation Ltd will control and be responsible for the use of your information and will respond to and manage any requests you have regarding data held or data removal.
4.3 Apart from the above, we will never pass your personal information to anyone else (including our Partners) without your consent unless we are obliged to do so: by law and/or pursuant to government or regulatory requests; by a law enforcement agency requesting it in connection with the commission of any offence (once we are reasonably satisfied as to the circumstances surrounding the request); to protect our users and ourselves or to ensure the proper operation of our systems.
4.4 If your personal information changes or if you no longer wish to receive communication or the occasional marketing email from us, please let us know and we will correct, update or remove your details. This can be done by emailing us at enquiries@redhorsefoundation.org

5. Other Information
5.1 We may also collect and disclose aggregate information to third parties. This information will not include data that can be used to identify any individual and is used for statistical analysis and strategic development purposes.

6. Consent
6.1 By using our Website you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

7. Your data protection rights

7.1 Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

8. Cookies
8.1 A “Cookie” is a small piece of information sent by our web server to your web browser, which enables us to record anonymous details and allows you to move around the Website faster. We may use cookies for a number of purposes, for instance to enable us to enhance your browsing experience, to help ensure the security and authenticity of users and to enable traffic monitoring. You can find out more about the cookies on our site, in our Cookie Declaration.
8.2 Our Cookie App, enables and managed through Cookiebot.com, allows you to choose the level of data we collect: necessary, preferences, statistics and marketing and the cookies related to each are listed within the Cookie Declaration.


9. Transferring information overseas
9.1 We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties overseas to enable us to perform services requested by you.
9.2 Owing to the global nature of the Internet and our use of the US platform WIX.com, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protections to ours in place regarding your information and its use as set out in this policy. However, we will do our best to ensure that your personal information is secure.

10. Security
10.1 As required by UK data protection laws, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given to us, to prevent unauthorised access. However, the Internet is not a secure environment and we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you send to us.

11. Access rights
11.1 Red Horse Foundation Ltd is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information that Red Horse Foundation holds about you. If you wish to make a request please write to Red Horse Foundation Ltd at the following address: Data Protection Compliance Officer, Red Horse Foundation Ltd, Thrupp, Stroud, Gloucestershire GL5 2EF enclosing a cheque for £10 payable to “Red Horse Foundation Ltd” in respect of the statutory fee. When writing to us, please state your name and postal address and provide brief details of the information that you require.
11.2 If you believe that any information Red Horse Foundation Ltd holds about you is incorrect or incomplete please write to the Data Protection Compliance Officer at the above address and we will endeavour to correct any incorrect information as soon as possible.

About us:

Our Services:

Funding for:

Contact us:

Logo.png

Follow us:

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • Linkedin

© Copyright Red Horse Foundation 2010 - 2020. All Rights Reserved.
Red Horse Foundation is a not-for-profit company registered in England & Wales No. 07203761 

Licensed by Stroud District Council under Animal Welfare Regulations 2018. License No.19/00638/AWACT

Website created by:        EquiSense Marketing