Privacy Policy

Red Horse Foundation Ltd (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Red Horse Foundation Ltd”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information which we may collect through the Red Horse Foundation website (the “Website”).

1. Contact details
1.1 If you have any queries in relation to our Privacy Policy, please contact us at enquiries@redhorsefoundation.org

2. Introduction
2.1 We are registered under, and process personal data in accordance with, the Data Protection Act 1998.
2.2 This Website contains links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Website.
2.3 If we change our Privacy Policy we will place notices on the Website and post the changes on this page. If you are not happy with any changes to the Privacy Policy we must ask that you stop using the Website.

3. Personal Information Collected

3.1 It may be necessary for us to collect personal information from you. The types of information collected by us will vary depending on your use of the Website, as described below.
3.2 Newsletters: To subscribe for newsletters and news updates you need to register with us by supplying your name and email address. To unsubscribe, email us at: enquiries@redhorsefoundation.org
3.3 Seminars, Workshops or Events Registration: To register as a delegate for an event you must complete a registration form (this maybe online). During registration you are required to give your contact information (name, address, telephone number and email address). This information enables us to process your enrollment for the event or seminar you have chosen and contact you about the events in which you have expressed interest. You may also be requested to provide certain demographic information (such as company name and position). Provision of such information enables us to provide you with a more personalized experience on our Website.
3.4 Job Applications: To apply for a position with Red Horse Foundation you are required to give your contact information (name, address, email address and telephone number). This will trigger an email from us to you inviting you to send your curriculum vitae. Any information you send us for the purpose of a job application will be treated by us with the greatest care and for that purpose only.

4. Use of Personal Information
4.1 This information will only be used: for the purpose for which you have provided it and to perform services that you have requested; to communicate with you about your use of the Website and/or changes to the Website; to send you newsletters and updates which you request or which we believe may be of interest to you. If you choose to allow us (by opting-in on the Website), we may also use your information for marketing purposes and to send you e-mails informing you of other company’s services and products.
4.2 If necessary, we may pass your information between our offices. Our offices are listed on this Website and the list is updated as appropriate. We may employ the services of a third party to help us in certain areas, such as website hosting. In some cases that third party may receive your information. However, at all times Red Horse Foundation Ltd will control and be responsible for the use of your information.
4.3 Apart from the above, we will never pass your personal information to anyone else without your consent unless we are obliged to do so: by law and/or pursuant to government or regulatory requests; by a law enforcement agency requesting it in connection with the commission of any offence (once we are reasonably satisfied as to the circumstances surrounding the request); to protect our users and ourselves or to ensure the proper operation of our systems.
4.4 If your personal information changes or if you no longer wish to receive communication or marketing emails from us, please let us know and we will correct, update or remove your details. This can be done by emailing us atenquiries@redhorsefoundation.org

5. Other Information
5.1 We may also collect and disclose aggregate information to third parties. This information will not include data that can be used to identify any individual and is used for statistical analysis and strategic development purposes.

6. Consent
6.1 By using our Website you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

7. Cookies
7.1 A “Cookie” is a small piece of information sent by our web server to your web browser, which enables us to record anonymous details and allows you to move around the Website faster. We may use cookies for a number of purposes, for instance to enable us to simplify a logging on process, to help ensure the security and authenticity of users and to enable traffic monitoring. You can find out more about the way cookies work at www.cookiecentral.com.
7.2 Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function:
Advice for Safari users
Advice for Firefox users
Advice for Chrome users
Advice for Internet Explorer users

8. Transferring information overseas
8.1 We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties overseas to enable us to perform services requested by you.
8.2 Owing to the global nature of the Internet, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protections to ours in place regarding your information and its use as set out in this policy. However, we will do our best to ensure that your personal information is secure.

9. Security
9.1 As required by UK data protection laws, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given to us, to prevent unauthorised access. However, the Internet is not a secure environment and we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you send to us.

10. Access rights
10.1 Red Horse Foundation Ltd is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information that Red Horse Foundation holds about you. If you wish to make a request please write to Red Horse Foundation Ltd at the following address: Data Protection Compliance Officer, Red Horse Foundation Ltd, Thrupp, Stroud, Gloucestershire GL5 2EF enclosing a cheque for £10 payable to “Red Horse Foundation Ltd” in respect of the statutory fee. When writing to us, please state your name and postal address and provide brief details of the information that you require.
10.2 If you believe that any information Red Horse Foundation Ltd holds about you is incorrect or incomplete please write to the Data Protection Compliance Officer at the above address and we will endeavour to correct any incorrect information as soon as possible.